Traffic Signal Maintenance Archived

Homestead Pl & Pavonia Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14042049

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Traffic Signal Maintenance

Viewed:

112 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

At Pavonia & Homestead there is a Rectangular Rapid-Flashing Beacon (RRFB) installation that pedestrians can actuate when they want to cross Pavonia Ave.
There are two signals, one at each end of the crosswalk, which have yellow LED lights to warn oncoming vehicles.
A button is mounted on each pole below the beacons and signs.
Both sides normally flash when either button is pressed.

This is the ONLY signalized crosswalk in the middle of the 600 block of Pavonia Ave.

The south lights and buttons are NOT working.

The lights on BOTH sides should flash when EITHER button is pressed, but they don't.


10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.