Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Homeless Encampment Acknowledged

30th Street And 980 Freeway Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1405312

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

331 times

Neighborhood:

Pill Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

556245

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

One or more people have built a shelter under the 980 freeway on 30th Street. 30th and 29th streets are frequent sites for homeless encampments, which unfortunately lead to more and more people, illegal dumping, and break-ins. Please offer assistance to these people through the shelter system. It has been at least four days. Thank you for cleaning up dumped items quickly recently!


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Angel K. Chung Gipson (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.