Codes Compliance Archived

1251-1299 66th Lane North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1418780

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

39 times

Reported:

on

Description

Not sure if this should be labeled a snipe sign violation or something else.

At the southwest corner of 13th Ave N. and 66th Street N. several times a week a person is waving a sign at this corner. The sign is to encourage enrollment in Blue Cross Blue Shield Health Insurance. The office building at this location has several insurance companies.

In the past, Liberty Tax had a person in a "Miss Liberty" costume at this same corner. It took many months to convince Liberty Tax not to do this.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Snipe signs

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.