Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

7th St & Monmouth St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14229236

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

157 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Flex posts don’t do anything. Cars just drive right over them and block the crosswalk. Put real curbs in for extensions.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.