Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Park Surface Repair Acknowledged

40.74530 -74.04281 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14229244

Submitted To:

Ask a Question

Category:

Building and Streets

Viewed:

256 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Description

Hi There were two stones that fell off (or got knocked off) of the top of the retaining wall onto Bowers street. I moved them away from the street and into the Palisade Square building for now, so they do not get stolen (which happened before) and do not obstruct the driving lane There are more stones on the Holland St side and I have seen stones carried away by peopleT this is a historiashlar c walon a historic street l anthe local residents I wouldn’t want to see it crumbling like thatI realize this is technically not part of the park but couldn't find a better classification Could JC arrange for repairs please?t.

also asked...
Q. What is the Name of the Park?
A. Riverview Fisk Park

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.