Pedestrian Safety Study Request Archived

Pacific Ave At Bramhall Ave Jersey City, NJ 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14368815

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

Bergen-Lafayette

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

10646797

Description

From Caven Point to Communipaw traffic is often very fast and dangerous. Not only do cars fail to stop at the crosswalk, but at least 2 yield to pedestrians signs have been smashed. Moreover, several parked cars have been sideswiped and totaled by speeding cars. We need a traffic light or 4-way stop at Pacific and Bramwell to protect the pedestrian crossing and to slow traffic.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 3. Traffic: Speed Management Request ( For requests to conduct a speed study along roadways where vehicular speeding is a concern.)

14 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • BH (Registered User)

  • JCIL (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • BH (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Mike (Verified Official)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.