Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Open

103 Wooster Street New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 21245

Issue ID:

1441188

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

1831 times

Neighborhood:

Wooster Square

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Black pickup parked illegally on Wooster Street at the intersection with Franklin. Cars often park in both sides of the street in these spaces that are marked as "no standing anytime" and this makes it harder for pedestrians to see oncoming traffic (which doesn't always stop at red lights).

There is a New Haven Police vest clearly visible on the dashboard, suggesting this is an off duty officer thinking he/she is above the law.


38 Comments

New Comment

I want to...