Traffic Signals Archived

6157 West 5400 South Kearns, UT 84118, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1444961

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

606 times

Neighborhood:

West Valley City

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I am wondering what the hold up is on getting the traffic signals completed and operational? The lights poles on 3 out of the 4 directions are hung, the other pole has been lying on the side of the road for weeks! As much as I hate to admit it (because on weekends when traffic is light, it will stink waiting at a signal to be able to cross the intersection) this intersection needs a traffic signal! I cross 5400 south every morning and evening to and from work and it is extremely dangerous. Cars are speeding heading eastbound from exiting off of Mountain View Corridor. Cars turning east off of Upper Ridge Road onto 5400 south have no idea how a right-of-way works and too many people test their luck while entering onto 5400 south during peak traffic times. Somebody is going to get killed at this intersection!!! Please get the lights going.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Other
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Northbound Straight
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. Peak traffic, morning and evening.

7 Comments

  • UDOT Administration (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • BBlack48 (Registered User)

  • UDOT Region 2 (Verified Official)

  • Alicia - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Operations (Verified Official)

  • Closed Alicia - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Operations (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.