Insect infestation Open

46 Simard Drive Chicopee, Massachusetts, 01013 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

14568663

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Other

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Description

I have lived in Brook Edge apartments for less than a year. When I first moved in I discovered there was a roach and flea infestation. I notified the property manager who sent an exterminator to the premises on one occasion. There were roaches on the floor, inside the cabinets and in my bathtub. To make matters worse I was getting random bites and I saw fleas everywhere. It was ruining my quality of life. With no help of the exterminator nor property management I was able to resolve the issue temporarily through fogging treatments, home defense sprays, etc. The fleas have come back and my child and I are constantly getting bitten. I saw one on his face. I notified the property manager again who sent an exterminator to my apartment and the hallway; never gets the root of the issue. 2 days later I’m getting new bites. The hallway smells like cat urine. The maintenance man who lives on the premises, the owner of the cat, is in violation of the lease agreement stating that no odors must result from your occupancy. Trash in the hallways left my himself and other tenants are never cleaned.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue
A. I have lived in Brook Edge apartments for less than a year. When I first moved in I discovered there was a roach and flea infestation. I notified the property manager who sent an exterminator to the premises on one occasion. There were roaches on the floor, inside the cabinets and in my bathtub. To make matters worse I was getting random bites and I saw fleas everywhere. It was ruining my quality of life. With no help of the exterminator nor property management I was able to resolve the issue temporarily through fogging treatments, home defense sprays, etc. The fleas have come back and my child and I are constantly getting bitten. I saw one on his face. I notified the property manager again who sent an exterminator to my apartment and the hallway; never gets the root of the issue. 2 days later I’m getting new bites. The hallway smells like cat urine. The maintenance man who lives on the premises, the owner of the cat, is in violation of the lease agreement stating that no odors must result from your occupancy. Trash in the hallways left my himself and other tenants are never cleaned.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...