FACILITIES MGMT - Street Painting Inilagay sa Artsibo

2918 Riverside Drive Macon, Georgia Ipakita sa Mapa Itago ang Mapa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Taong nagreport

Mga Puntong Sibiko: 1985

ID ng Isyu:

1466900

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request

Tiningnan:

1979 beses

Lugar:

Macon

Inireport:

noong

Nilagyan ng Tag:

pothole, traffic

Deskripsyon

Turn lane in front of State Bank on Riverside Drive headed towards Wimbish Rd. is backwards. It needs to be re-striped to be a left turn lane headed north. Before repaving, it WAS a left turn lane. Since the re-paving, the lane markers are also shorter turning into Riverview road headed south than they were before re-paving. The solid yellow line doesn't allow traffic to move over into a left turn lane going into the bank that used to be there....causing a back up of traffic (and angry honkers). I believe that it used to be white broken lines before.

Please observe traffic trying to left turn into State Bank in the late afternoons, especially Fridays. Please revert back to previous lane markings to make it safer for everyone!

I have previously talked to some DOT representatives about this issue, to no avail..so this info will need to be forwarded to appropriate authorities. THANK YOU!

ay nagtanong din...
T. Are you requesting pavement or street painting?
S. Yes
T. What type of marking needs to be repainted?
S. Center Lines
T. Has this requested area ever been painted before?
S. Previously painted, needs refreshing

Sarado ang komento para sa mga isyu na nasa artsibo.