Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other: Traffic Signal Acknowledged

548 40th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 275
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

1472323

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other: Traffic Signal

Viewed:

640 times

Neighborhood:

Temescal

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

651975

Service Request ID:

564898

Description

Please note that this should be filed under Traffic Engineering rather than under Electrical.

After several months of peacefully accommodating pedestrians with every green light, the BART Frontage Road traffic signal has been reprogrammed again to require pedestrians to push a button and wait before they receive a walk signal. The natural result is that pedestrians now disregard the signal and cross in spite of it.

The policies that this and every signal should follow to make Oakland welcoming to pedestrians are:

* Every green light phase that is long enough for a safe pedestrian crossing shall be accompanied by a walk signal
* Every crosswalk that receives 50 or more pedestrian crossings during the peak hour shall receive a walk signal as part of every signal cycle all day
* When a crosswalk button is pushed while the light is green for the parallel roadway, that crosswalk shall immediately be given a walk signal rather than being required to wait until the next cycle


4 Comments

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Acknowledged City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Closed City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened Eric Fischer (Registered User)

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Acknowledged City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank