Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Traffic Congestion due to timing of the traffic signals Acknowledged

Kenilworth Avenue NE, Washington, DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

147602

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

4863 times

Neighborhood:

Deanwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

11-00399373

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

At the intersections of Keniworlth Ave, Nannie Helen Burroughs, and Douglas Streets, the traffic during rush hour is horrid. Because the traffic signals are not in sync, drivers crowd the intesections going toward Nannie Helen Burroughs and traffic is a major stand still. I've witness police officers manuever their way through the congestion, but NONE of them have ever ticketed drivers for blocking the streets nor do they help provide order to a chaotic drive, PLEASE HELP.


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.