Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests) Open

E Queen Creek Rd Gilbert, AZ, 85297, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14777053

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests)

Viewed:

250 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Description

I am a motorcycle officer with the town. Both lanes of travel heading east bound on Queen Creek near the "S" curve have an extensive amount of slurry seal on the ground. With the warmer temperatures, the slurry gets extremely slippery and is very dangerous for motorcycles. Three motorcycle officers, including myself, have almost crashed due to our tires sliding across the slurry while in a turn. We are very experienced riders and now stay away from this area as best we can. My worry is that one of us will crash on this slurry at some point or a civilian motorcycle rider who may be less experienced crashes. I hope this portion of roadway can be resurfaced to avoid any future incidents.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...