vandalized lights: City Point Pier Archived

10 South Water Street New Haven, CT 06519 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 35565

Issue ID:

147893

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

1091 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Description

Nearly all of the c. dozen lights on the City Point Pier (@ junction of S. Water & Sea Streets) have been destroyed by vandals and are now an eyesore. These need to be replaced with vandal-proof lights (if such a thing exists) or the destroyed lights need to be removed and the posts capped. (I'm posting this as a "Parks request" since there are Park Rules posted at the beginning of the pier, so I'm assuming the Parks Dept. is responsible for maintenance here.)


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.