Snow/Ice on Street Archived

10-12 Conant Street Salem, MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1481402

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Snow/Ice on Street

Viewed:

339 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Good morning,
There has not been a plow down Conant St. Since before 2 pm Monday afternoon, not only has the street been severely narrowed but as a result, cars are getting stuck and spinning out. There are driveways that are being blocked at the end of our dead end street by huge piles of snow that are being left by plows. The banks on the side of the street are making it increasingly difficult for people to get in and out of their driveways hitting snow banks and getting stuck. I worry that any emergency vehicles are not going to be able to get down to assist anyone who may need it. This is a problem that is becoming more and more dangerous with each storm.

also asked...
Q. How long ago did a plow come down your street?
A. Over 12 hours ago
Q. Is there any snow cleared on your street, even one lane?
A. Barely

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.