Speeding CAT bus in 25mph zone Archived

725 W Morgan St Raleigh, NC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

148246

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

557 times

Neighborhood:

Hillsborough

Reported:

on

Description

This evening at about 5:45pm, CAT bus 1275, Route 4 was racing down West Morgan St as I made my way across the crosswalk with my dog. Speeding is a habitual problem along West Morgan from the curve at Charlie Goodnights down to St. Mary's St. There are a lot of pedestrians in this area, the last thing I want to do is be struck down by a speeding city bus.

CAT Bus 1275, Route 4 Rex Inbound, 5:45pm. The speed limit here is 25, this bus had to be going at least 35 or 40.


5 Comments

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Allison (Guest)

  • Amy (Guest)

  • Glenn (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.