Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

Parks - Complaint Acknowledged

9 Heard St Worcester, MA 01603, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14916647

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

Parks - Complaint

Viewed:

199 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

1811

Description

The boardwalk erected along the pond 2 years ago – that was crushed by a falling tree during a storm last year - has remained unrepaired.

The police tape put up to deter people from walking towards the collapsed structure has been repeatedly ripped down and this remains a dangerous, unsightly area.

Please tell us what the plan and timing is for the cleanup and repair of this boardwalk.  With the summer upon us and increased park usage I would hope that reconstruction would be a priority.  And if this isn’t reasonable for some reason that the current structure and destroyed boardwalk would be removed.

also asked...
Q. Which park is the complaint about?
A. Hadwen

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.