Sign 'stumps' on treelawn are dangerous Archived

117 Maple St. New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9480

Issue ID:

149174

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

1848 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

12222

Description

In November 2011, Maple St. was resurfaced. The street is now smooth, and even the intersections and crosswalks have been restriped. However, the paving contractors dismantled multiple signs during the repave. For a few months, those signs were laying on the treelawn (grass). Then the signs went missing and now we just have very short trip hazards sticking out of the grass.

Please bolt signs to the post stumps, or bring a skidloader and yank the stumps out of the grass. Right now they're very hard to see and somebody is going to get hurt. There are at least two of these in plain sight if you stand at 117 Maple.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.