Condemned House is Being Re-occupied, Doors are Wide Open Archived

17 Nash Street New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

149416

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

3302 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Description

First, we thank LCI and NHPD for coming out on a Sunday night and removing the illegal occupants on the 2nd floor of the mold-infested house at 17 Nash Street. Unfortunately at least two of the former inhabitants are there this morning, sitting the 2nd floor porch where they can survey the street for police, and they are staying well beyond the time it would take to remove their things. They have left both the front and the back doors wide open, making the house accessible to thieves and squatters. The landlord has not been seen in weeks and has made no visible attempt to secure the house. Will LCI see to it that the house is secure and will NHPD please drive by in unmarked cars? Thank you again for helping with the 9 months of fears and woes that the landlord of 17 Nash Street has caused New Haven and its taxpayers.


12 Comments

  • joseph (Guest)

  • MTArch (Guest)

  • MTArch (Guest)

  • joseph (Guest)

  • MTArch (Guest)

  • Section 8 profiteer (Guest)

  • joseph (Guest)

  • Concerned (Guest)

  • MT (Guest)

  • Economic parasite (Guest)

  • Rob Smuts (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.