Snow/Ice Control Archived

197 Cambridge Street Allston, MA 02134, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1494439

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Roadway Plowing/Salting

Viewed:

719 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001305469

Description

From getting off the Pike, until at least the traffic lights at Lincoln Street, what used to be two same-direction travel lanes is now about 1.5 lanes (full right lane and partial left lane) and two-lane travel is extremely hazardous. Have witnessed several near accidents as cars in the left lane swerve into the right lane to avoid jutting snow banks, or generally travel outside their marked lane due to their lane only being partially cleared for long stretches. Either better plowing or a temporary lane closure is needed to avoid an imminent accident.


3 Comment

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.