Damaged Sign Archived

Cambridge Street & Interstate 90 Boston, MA 02134, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1494470

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Damaged Sign

Viewed:

706 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001305503

Description

As the two Pike exits merge together and then again merge onto Cambridge St, there are no signs indicating the merges. The new bike lane further complicated things as it is unclear whether the lane shifts or ends where the bike lane begins. In at least two places, lanes simply end. Signs warning of the merge / indicating right of way / displaying merged lane patterns are arguably a necessity for avoiding future accidents. Additionally, re-painting of the road lines is sorely needed (this should have been done when the bike lane was added, which itself already needs re-painting in many areas). Overall this whole area from merging off of the Pike exits, thru the first couple stop lights after that on Cambridge St, is very poorly marked for cars and bikes alike.

also asked...
Q. Has pole
A. no

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.