Acknowledged by: City of Fitchburg, MA

Tree Pruning & Brush Trimming Acknowledged

83 Frederick Street Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 01420 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15005572

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Tree Pruning & Brush Trimming

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

The trees and bushes coming down to Frederick St and on Frederick St are taking over the road. Our street sign is covered and you cannot see when turning onto Frederick St if there are children playing, people walking or cars coming. Every house on our street has children. The bushes and trees are hanging over the road so badly that two cars cannot pass by each other at the same time.

also asked...
Q. Is the tree on city/public property?
A. Yes
Q. Is the branch touching any power lines?
A. No
Q. Are any branches low enough to hit people or vehicles?
A. Yes
Q. Can you provide an estimate of the tree's height and diameter ?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Do you feel that the tree needs to be removed?
A. Some of them, yes. They have been an issue multiple times a year. Not all are trees, some are bushes that should be removed if possible.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.