timed traffic signals seem to be causing more problems suddenly Archived

770 Chapel St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

150312

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

1726 times

Neighborhood:

770 Chapel Big

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The past couple days at rush hour (3-6p) have been terrible downtown on Chapel and George, at the very least. This is not like normal, and there was no accident, double-parker or construction visible either day. There was serious gridlock where these streets meet Church ,and also even way over on State, which is unusual. Did the city implement new timing as of the new year? Lights are not long enough on these streets, and the times on most of the side streets seem too long, w/ no traffic for a while. Can the city please fix this problem?


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Erin S. (Guest)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.