Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Traffic Calming Request Acknowledged

5200 17th Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1505455

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Calming Request

Viewed:

231 times

Reported:

on

Description

I'm hoping that someone can please help! There are two stop signs on 52nd St N at the intersection of 17th Ave N. Both signs are faded, have no reflective coating, and are very difficult to see when driving both day and night. I have almost been hit 5-6 times and witnessed countless other vehicles running and almost hitting other cars, bikes, and pedestrians. Can you please replace the stop signs with new ones, possibly put the bigger stop signs with the double posts, it's a pretty well traveled road both ways. Thanks so much!


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Laslas (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.