Tree Pruning Request Archived

5 Sixth Street Cambridge, MA, 02141, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

15115867

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Tree Pruning Request

Viewed:

76 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

8529

Description

The two oak trees outside 5/7 Sixth Street have branches that are now touching the house that need to be cut back. Additionally, these trees have been dropping large branches during recent heavy storms; one required CFD to respond today to the wire being dropped to the roadway.

Finally, we had previously reached out to the city about having the root system cut back from the house in lieu of the trees being removed as they are pushing into the foundation. We have taken steps on our side to guard against damage, but the foundation companies all suggested the roots need to be cut back to avoid further issue.

Thank you.


5 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • EcRat (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.