Snow/Ice on Street Archived

Bridge Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1513920

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Snow/Ice on Street

Viewed:

932 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

This issue has been reported several times, and all tickets have been closed, but no action has been taken. The snow banks at the set of lights at Bridge Street and Washington St by the Commuter Rail stairs NEEDS TO BE CLEARED. There is one lane right now heading towards North Street and the commuter rail where there should be 2, and this is debilitating to morning traffic. Additionally, there is only 1 lane where there should be 2 at the set of lights to the Summer Street ramp, which is creating huge traffic jams for Bridge St and the commuter rail lot.

also asked...
Q. How long ago did a plow come down your street?
A. WEEKS
Q. Is there any snow cleared on your street, even one lane?
A. HARDLY

11 Comments

  • Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • Chris - Osgood St (Registered User)

  • salem resident (Guest)

  • mmdinkel (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Salem Resident (Guest)

  • idlewood4 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • whosrunningSalem (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.