Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Trees - General Inquiry Acknowledged

Glacken Playground Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

15162646

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Tree Pruning Request

Viewed:

124 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

8582

Description

I spotted two brown-bronze beetles at the base of a mature tree just inside the Glacken entrance at the Holworthy St. stoplight. The tree is located across the entrance path from the Tot Lot, near a dugout and the recycling end of a Big Belly. Lots of sawdust and a hole in the trunk indicated they have been burrowing into the tree.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.