Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests) Archived

640 S Owl Dr Gilbert, AZ, 85296, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15176384

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests)

Viewed:

80 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Description

Hi! In our community of Warner Meadow, we live in an area called “cluster homes” and the streets are narrow only allowing strictly 2-way traffic. If someone parks on the street, it blocks traffic and access into a resident’s driveway/garage. There is a compliance code in our HOA CC&R’s that states that there is no parking anytime on these narrow streets. I have had to complain about 8 times about the residents in the house at address 640 S. Owl Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85296 because they constantly have vehicles parked out in front of their house and now they have started parking in front of the driveway which blocks access into our driveway/garage directly across from their driveway. They will not comply with multiple complaints sent to them by the HOA. My question is can the town or police dept. help us with this matter? Can signs be installed that state no parking? I feel like this is a safety issue too because emergency vehicles will not be able to drive down these roads if there were ever an urgent situation. Thank you for your help!


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.