Street Signage Open

Mystic River Rd Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15182170

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Street Signage

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Need more signs indicating this is a one-way street. There are a lot of not from the area utilizing the new tennis courts at Dugger Park, and after parking and completing their matches, they forget/don't see signs indicating Mystic River Road is a one-way street, and will bust U-turns going the wrong way down the run-way. I believe this could simply be fixed by painting giant one-way arrows down the middle of Mystic River road reminding drivers it is a one-way street, otherwise someone is going to end up getting killed or seriously injured before the signs are improved.

also asked...
Q. Location or Landmark
A. Mystic River Road
Q. What is the issue(s)?
A. Sign Missing
Q. If a sign is down or missing, please indicate sign type.
A. Need more signs indicating One-Way street.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.