Traffic Signals Archived

2400-2412 Texas St Houston, Texas Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1520799

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

355 times

Neighborhood:

East End

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

63779

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The southbound traffic signal on Dowling at Harrisburg is fouling up the surrounding signals when the train is moving. Traffic ensued because this light wasn't moving the traffic. Spent 11 minutes trying to turn left from Prairie onto Dowling

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. 11 minutes with no accident is too l9ng
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 6am-9am
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. South

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.