Traffic Sign or Signal Open

1100 E Carroll St Hammond, Indiana, 46320 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15224628

Submitted To:

City of Hammond

Category:

Traffic Sign or Signal

Viewed:

77 times

Neighborhood:

Hammond

Reported:

on

Description

This is the third semi that has had to backup on E. Carroll street at Shultz Ave because they think that Columbia Ave is accessible. It is very dangerous. It doesn't even matter that E. Carroll is a one way street going west. People are constantly going the wrong way on E. Carroll with impunity, in spite of a recent "no left turn" sign at the corner of Shultz & E. Carroll. (thank you for that). My request is "Can more notification of "no outlet / local traffic only" be placed prominently somewhere at Shultz & E. Carroll?" There is no other reason for anyone other than the residents who live here to come to this end of a block without an outlet. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...