Acknowledged by: Chicopee, MA

House Sewer Back-up Acknowledged

9 Bennett Street Chicopee, MA, 01013, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

15250342

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

House Sewer Back-up

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Description

There was a heavy rain for 15 minutes today at 2:15. 5 minutes into the rain, the toilet in the basement starting spewing out storm water. This went on for 10-15 minutes and led to a substantial amount of rain water in our basement. It seems like the drainage system on our street just dumped all of the flood water straight into our basement. It was dirty water, filled with leaves and other outside debris. We are wondering if something can be done so that this doesn’t happen again the next time it rains.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.