Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

Sidewalk Defective Acknowledged

2–8 Midland St Worcester MA 01602, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

15291347

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

Sidewalk Defective

Viewed:

206 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

2455

Description

There are two dangerously deep holes in sidewalk at the corner of Newton Ave and Midland.
My children narrowly missed injury riding their scooter into them. This sidewalk has been reported but nothing yet has been done to address it.as it is near the school and it was a sidewalk that was very recently (and horribly) installed this needs to be escalated.

also asked...
Q. How is the sidewalk defective?
A. There are two 2-3" deep and wide holes in the newly installed sidewalk after construction was done.
Q. How long has this condition existed?
A. Several weeks

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.