Domestic Water & Sewage - **If this request if after 4pm on Monday - Friday (Saturday and Sunday all day), please call the EMERGENCY NUMBER: 781-393-2403 or 781-393-2502 Open

155 Park Avenue Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15367870

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Domestic Water & Sewage - **If this request if after 4pm on Monday - Friday (Saturday and Sunday all day), please call the EMERGENCY NUMBER: 781-393-2403 or 781-393-2502

Viewed:

137 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Greetings,

I am not sure if this is the right forum, but would like to report draining of domestic pool water into the sewage system from the residence at 155 Park Avenue.

Per Code of Ordinance Sec. 82-127. - Prohibited activities.
(a)Illicit discharges. No person shall dump, discharge, cause or allow to be discharged any pollutant or non-stormwater discharge into the city's storm drain system, into a watercourse, or into the waters of the commonwealth.

Attached photos are from today (30 September 2023) and this activity happens seasonally. The water comes out of the garden hose/PVC piping, spills across several neighboring properties, before discharging into a nearby sewage drain. Can provide photos from previous seasons if needed.

If this is not the right location to report a code of ordinance issue, can you please let me know who to contact?

Thank you for your time and support!

also asked...
Q. What is the issue(s) **If this request if after 4pm on Monday - Friday (Saturday and Sunday all day), please call the EMERGENCY NUMBER: 781-393-2403 or 781-393-2502
A. Other
Q. Other - please be as descriptive as possible.
A. Illicit discharges per Code of Ordinances Sec. 82-127. - Prohibited activities

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.