Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests) Archived

S Parkcrest St & E Williams Field Rd Gilbert, AZ, 85295, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15491171

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests)

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Description

There has been yet another accident at Parkcrest and Williamsfield, today (10/19/23) around 2:30pm. This issue that cars have zero visbility when turning has has been reported to you many many times and each time you ignore it or make excuses saying there haven't been that many accidents there. I'm not sure how many accidents there need to be or how many need to be injured before you address it. All we have asked for is a widening of the turning lane with paint drawn diagonally as it is at so many other intersections in Gilbert so that when cars are turning they can see oncoming traffic. The Gilbert police were there today so you can check with them on the exact time of and the details of the accident.

On 1/4/22 (SeeClickFix #11580020), Debbie wrote This location has been added to our list for future improvements. It's going on two years and it still has nit been addressed, while accidents continue to pile up (no pun intended).


9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.