Building Issues Archived

164 Pine St Holyoke, MA 01040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15535634

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Building Issues

Viewed:

162 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

This burned house has been broken into and inhabited by unsavory, menacing characters. It's also next door to a children's play area at the Y. Those of us who live nearby now have new seriously scary neighbors who aren't people inhabiting reality. I called the police previously while people were in the house and they don't do anything about people breaking in. Maybe the board of health can take action to get this place torn down or properly secured? The only reason this house caught fire in the first place was someone who wasn't supposed to be in the neighboring house setting a fire to stay warm that got out of control. In that situation the person was reported numerous times as well. What are the chances we will have yet another fire when it dips into the 20s this week? Hopefully someone does something this time. Thanks.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.