Harsh sudden unlevel pavement in road during construction - no warning Archived

1400 Main Street Leominster, Massachusetts, 01453 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15538209

Submitted To:

Leominster, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

Leominster

Reported:

on

Description

Main Street in north Leominster from 1400 Main Street near our lady of the lake church up to the Lunenburg line is being repaved. There is a sharp drop of a few inches where the new pavement currently ends that you hit very hard (note no signs to warn) regardless how slow you go - for those of us aware. Trucks hit it hard all the time and it’s Very loud when they do - especially unsettling when during the middle of the night. I live a couple streets away and our house shakes.. not to mention the noise . I can’t imagine how it is for houses right on Main Street. There’s a drop at the Lunenburg line as well.. same thing. You can drive slow enough for it to not be harsh .. and it spans across the road so no getting around it. Please finish this soon or put something over it to less the impact. It’s hard to sleep due to the loud ‘bang!’s’ and vibration. Thank you .


1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.