Street flooding/Ponding Open

1-43 Logan Ave Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15544712

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Other

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

The area in front of my driveway and the neighboring house pools with significant amounts of water whenever it rains. In the winter time the snow melt also pools here and becomes a large sheet of ice. This problem has been made worse by the recent road work that was done to replace underground utility lines. The picture is the morning after only a light rain, during any routine rainstorm the amount cannot be stepped over restricting access to the property. There is no nearby storm drain to handle this water, and the roots of the city tree on the tree lawn prevent the water from flowing to the nearest drain which is 3 houses down.

also asked...
Q. Please provide a description of the issue being reported
A. Road Water Ponding.
Q. Please provide address and/or location
A. 17 - 21 Logan Ave

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.