Traffic Signal Problems Archived

485 Colchester Ave Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

15585313

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Traffic Signal Problems INT Traffic Signals

Viewed:

259 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR-110823-14

Description

No delay before green light for vehicles turns on when a person walking is crossing Barrett Street on Colchester Ave during the pedestrian light phase. This is especially dangerous when a person is crossing from the Domino's across Barrett Street as people driving vehicles trying to make a left onto Barrett often "jump" the light because of the large line of vehicles heading north on Colchester Ave. By the time a person walking is halfway across the road vehicles are often going very fast across the crosswalk. I have almost been hit on several occasions but luckily I am aware of this hazard. This is a location where a person walking was killed in 2012 by a person driving a vehicle making a left turn onto Barrett. Please fix the signal to give people walking a delay before vehicles are allowed to go.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.