Can we get a STOP sign, please? Archived

14 Mechanic St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1559826

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

2593 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

I've lived near the intersection of Mechanic and Lawrence for over a year now and now feel confident enough in my observations to bring up the need for a stop sign for east going traffic at the intersection of Mechanic and Lawrence. This is a highly used crosswalk for residents in East Rock as they walk to and from the businesses on State Street. At times, crossing the street feels like playing Russian Roulette (e.g. anytime at night and especially at afternoon rush hour). Both other directions at this intersection require have a stop sign yet east traveling traffic does not. Yet, the cars that have the highest potential speed are the one ones traveling east on Lawrence as drivers have two unimpeded blocks to gain speed. I've noticed that cars often enter the right turn from Lawrence at a higher than safe speed. With customers exiting The Pantry and Mezcal often, I've noticed several near collisions between pedestrians and cars. Like I said, I'm just astonished that this intersection does not have a stop sign for east bound Lawrence traffic.


8 Comments

  • Susan Frew (Registered User)

  • Martine (Registered User)

  • MargaretMead (Registered User)

  • MargaretMead (Registered User)

  • Martha (Registered User)

  • Original Poster (Guest)

  • Danielle (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.