I have been documenting / reporting what must be an illegal garbage dump on Michigan Ave for 2+ years now... Open

1510 East Michigan Avenue Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2865

Issue ID:

1560125

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Trash & Debris not in the street

Viewed:

8032 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

Here is the image folder, you can see when they were taken and descriptions of the photos:

http://imgur.com/a/iE3pI

This dumpster is located in-between properties at 1504 and 1510 Michigan Avenue. It has been seen at this location directly behind the CATA bus stop for at least the last 6 months before starting to document it, where I have often seen a man emptying a hauling trailer contents into it. The garbage goes everywhere, he is careless and it is disgusting. Garbage and appliances are often on the side, around, and behind the dumpster.

It appears to be nothing but a trash hauling operation located on Michigan Avenue. These are pictures taken from the CATA bus stop directly in front of it, and the same view you will see from the street. Found on Google Maps, an image before the CATA bus station was moved from the front of the Heart Center with the dumpster located in the pictures: http://goo.gl/maps/TCCXR

Since there is no drive located where the garbage dump is located, the truck must drive over the curb to empty the dumpster. It is destroying the sidewalk. Is the owner going to pay to repave the sidewalk he is destroying, or the taxpayers?

The CATA bus stop was moved in 2012, so this has been going on for almost three years at least, probably longer. A garbage dump leading up to the capitol of Michigan is probably not the best image for Lansing to be putting forth. Reported to city council member through email on 7/15/13. Premise inspector sent out afternoon of 7/17/13. That is the last I have heard. New pictures added since.

I think it's time this is removed from the street leading up to our capital.


50 Comments

  • Catherine (Guest)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Ca (Guest)

  • Calvin (Registered User)

  • C.F. (Guest)

  • Iris Smith (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Iris Smith (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • AndWeReWalking (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Ferg (Guest)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Shevah88 (Guest)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Carl (Guest)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • catherine (Guest)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Iris Smith (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • wedoomd (Guest)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • Peter (Registered User)

  • lisa wilson (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...