demolition dumpster inches from play yard Archived

734 Gott ann arbor, mi Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3280

Issue ID:

1560611

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

516 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

280876

Description

dumpster for demolition is parked less than a foot from play area for child in yard. we're concerned that debris could contain drywall from 1950-60's which often contains asbestos. or parts of heating system that do. also, if waste is being tossed into dumpster it could easily tumble into the yard. should be dust protection barrier or perhaps move the dumpster to sit on the front lawn of the house lengthwise to avoid dust and debris in neighbor's yard.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • safestreet (Registered User)

  • safestreet (Registered User)

  • safestreet (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.