Poorly Shaped Speed Bumps Archived

300 20th Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1561293

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

4602 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

1408567

Description

The speed bumps on 3rd St S between 22nd Ave S and 17th Ave S are improperly shaped and horrible to drive over. I've driven over speed bumps all over the city without issue, but these two bumps in particular are very destructive to a vehicle's suspension and undercarriage, and are unlike any other bump in the city. The second problem with them is that they are difficult to see at night in this low light area; the signs beside them are inadequate in warning drivers. I have no issue at all with traffic calming in this area and encourage the speed bumps' presence, it's simply the design of these humps that are a problem. Please correct.


17 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Bob Davie (Registered User)

  • City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Lifer (Registered User)

  • GL (Guest)

  • Closed Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • anon (Guest)

  • Reopened Lifer (Registered User)

  • anon (Guest)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • GL (Guest)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Lifer (Registered User)

  • NOYB (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.