Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests) Archived

2199 S Santan Village Pkwy Gilbert AZ 85295, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15661580

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests)

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic control arrows and overall design/flow of this intersection are confusing and potentially dangerous now that the west side of the intersection has been opened to traffic There are no turn signal lights going east/west and multiple turning lanes exiting the mall lead to drivers crossing over into other lanes or not paying attention to oncoming traffic which has the right of way Possibly additional and/or clearer signage, better lane markings, and turning signal lights At the very least, it should be reevaluated by City traffic control. Thanks!


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.