Other Archived

645 40th Street Oakland, CA 94609, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1579299

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

624 times

Neighborhood:

Longfellow

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

575770

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

The homeless encampment here (fenced empty lot at 40th and MLK adjacent to the freeway) has grown a lot in the last two weeks. Camper/residents have broken and replaced the gate lock at 40th and torn open at least one other access point through chain link fencing on Caltrans property adjacent to this lot. Eight or so tents are in there now, and as of today there's also a truck moved in. They actually seem like pretty good neighbors so far ( I think there's less trash on the street now than before the first of them moved in) but the population increase is worrying, and I don't know if anybody's paying attention or assessing what services are needed.


11 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • TLew (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Andrew (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • readysteadygo (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Closed TLew (Registered User)

  • Art Gumeraser (Guest)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.