Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other: Signs Acknowledged

438 W Grand Ave Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 315

Issue ID:

1589498

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Signs

Viewed:

1966 times

Neighborhood:

Northgate

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

543988

Description

The pedestrian crossing (at W Grand and Valley st) from one side of Grand to the other side is increasingly getting more usage. However, cars often speed through this area of Grand Ave without noticing pedestrians. There are currently NO pedestrian crossing signs at this intersection and it is dangerous. We are requesting pedestrian crossing signs be installed and better painted lines. Ideally, we should also have blinking warning lights that can be triggered by pedestrians.


6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • stacy (Registered User)

  • George (Registered User)

  • Penny (Registered User)

  • Margaret H. (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.