Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Need for crosswalk on major pedestrian route to BART - Street Issue (Other than Pothole) Acknowledged

65th And Shattuck Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1608394

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

115 times

Neighborhood:

Bushrod

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

578241

Description

This intersection needs a crosswalk on both corners, connecting 65th Street across Shattuck. This is a heavily-used pedestrian path to Ashby BART station. But right now there is only one crosswalk, on the southside of the intersection. The heaviest pedestrian use is on the northside, given the route to BART and the nearby cafes. Not having a complete set of crosswalks is very dangerous and does not prioritize pedestrian travel. Please paint an additional, BRIGHT crosswalk.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Chaka (Registered User)

  • Chaka (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.