Traffic Signal Needed Archived

Landing Road And Montgomery Road Elkridge, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 785

Issue ID:

1619908

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

5116 times

Neighborhood:

Elkridge

Reported:

on

Description

There needs to be an installation of either a traffic signal, 4-way stop sign or traffic circle at the intersection of Montgomery Road and Landing Road. This intersection is very dangerous because of the lack of visibility from oncoming traffic on Montgomery Road, vehicles stop suddenly when someone is turning left onto Landing Road. As many as ten or more cars wait to turn on Landing Road during peak hours, causing long wait times and congestion. Please look into the situation for possible alternatives to make this intersection safer!

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Other - please describe below

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Howard County Admin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • J Biddle (Verified Official)

  • Keith B. (Guest)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Core (Registered User)

  • J Biddle (Verified Official)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.