UGLY OVERSIZED CONTAINERS LEFT AT EVERY FRONT YARD Archived

8th Ave Ne Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1627836

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

4756 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported via:

http://stpete.org

Reported:

on

Description

It's a swing and a miss Mayor Kriseman & City Council! This was the dumbest idea yet. Did you EVEN think that most homes in the ONE do not have walkways wide enough to get those atrocious blue recycling containers around to the back of our homes for them to be filled and then to get the back to the CURB when full for pick up??? I am all for recycling and I was paying for it and using it when we used small bins that could fit on our back porch and could be carried out to the curb every week. BUT these things should be in the alley with the trash containers! UNBELIEVABLE! You have just accomplished the exact opposite of what you were planning because you can charge me but come pick up your over sized can and I will just throw what we were recycling in the trash cans in the ALLEY.


10 Comments

  • Display Name Blocked (1042346) (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Pelican (Registered User)

  • phyllis (Registered User)

  • Good neighbor (Registered User)

  • ChelBell (Registered User)

  • Terry (Registered User)

  • Good neighbor (Registered User)

  • Terry (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.