Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Other issue Acknowledged

409 1/2 N Fourth Ave Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 495

Issue ID:

1635030

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

831 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

http://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

296254

Service Request ID:

282329

Description

Flooding in "shop" building basement... not sure what to do here.I complained earlier about water flowing into a pond set-up next door in a parking lot flowing downward through the sand and ending up in my basement... At that time it involved water being pumped out of a adjacent Braun Court building and flowing over a yet to be completed parking lot. I was told that when the parking lot pond was completed my problems would end. Right now the parking lot pond, per the contractor has been completed per plans... but water is still flowing in... I tried to put in a small french drain, but it's just not going to work... Have pictures


7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Griswold (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.